Kester Wax K82P-VS

General information

As a spin-off product of K82P we have developed Kesterwax K82P-VS. This wax shows even softer and improved plasticizing properties that increase the formulation window for difficult mixtures (hard waxes / crystallization issues). Because of its longer chain lengths and increased polarity it exerts an even more pronounced influence on rheology and texture, binding, adhesion, and pigment dispersion. Its excellent pigment compatibility improves its application in pencils and sun care products.

Applications

Sticks, decorative cosmetics, emulsions, mascara, hair care.

Advantages

Kester Wax K82P-VS improves texture, fim forming, SPF, plasticity, adhesion,homogeneity, oil binding and ingredient distribution. It suppresses the crystallisation behaviour of other waxes. Because of its special plasticizing properties the proportion of hard waxes in a product can be increased. Its excellent compatibility with pigments allows high pigment percentages.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Synthetic Beeswax
CAS: -
HS/Tariff code: 71243-51-1
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: Polymer exempt
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO) and complies with EC regulations No 1829/2003 and 1830/2003.
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: No
Specific product data
Product form: Slabs
Packaging: 64lb Carton
Pallet size: -
Congealing point ºC: 74 - 83
Acid value: < 15

Request a sample

Send a request for Kester Wax K82P-VS

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com