E00168 Cera Bellina EU

General information

Cera Bellina is a polar beeswax derivative in which the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted to polyglycerol esters. Elimination of the free fatty acids leads to improved oil retention and oil gelling properties and to improved compatibility with cosmetic ingredients. Cera Bellina has the unique ability to form stable non-granular gels with most natural and synthetic oils. Cera Bellina functions as a dispersion aid for organic and inorganic pigments, as well as mineral and polymer extenders.

Applications

Cosmetic emulsions (all types), oil gel products, decorative cosmetics such as lipsticks, eye-liner, rouge, mascara, foundation, make-up.

Advantages

Its crystallisation inhibiting properties and tendency towards formation of liquid-crystalline like structures improve stability, rheology, structure, homogeneity and texture of many cosmetic products. Cera Bellina offers the formulator more flexibility and products with Cera Bellina show superb stability, smooth silky appearance and very pleasant skin feel.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax
CAS: 136097-93-3
HS/Tariff code: 34099010
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: Polymer exempt
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO) and complies with EC regulations No 1829/2003 and 1830/2003.
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: No
Specific product data
Product form: Granulate
Packaging: 20kg bag
Pallet size: 500 kg
Congealing point ºC: -
Acid value: < 2

Request a sample

Send a request for E00168 Cera Bellina EU

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com