E00167 Sunflower Wax Double Refined

General Information

Sunflower seed wax is a new, hard,crystalline, high melting vegetable wax obtained from winterization of sunflower oil. It consists of very long chain saturated C42-C60 esters derived from C20-C32 fatty alcohols and C20-C28 fatty acids. Sunflower wax functions as a consistency component in sticks and emulsions (W/O - and O/W).

Applications

Lipsticks, lip balms , mascara and other decorative cosmetics, emulsions

Advantages

Thickening, improving oil binding, emolliency, film formation and lubricity. Contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mould release. Alternative for rice bran, carnauba and candelilla wax and a natural alternative for mineral waxes. Exceptional oil gelling properties in very small wax concentrations. Interesting wax to use in emulsions; creating new textures.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Wax (Cosing: Cera)
CAS: 999999-99-4
HS/Tariff code: 15211000
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: Annex V exempt
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO) and complies with EC regulations No 1829/2003 and 1830/2003.
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Specific product data
Product form: Granules
Packaging: 20 kg bags
Pallet size: 500 kg
Congealing point ºC: 74 - 77ÂșC
Acid value: < 5
Vegan: No

Request a sample

Send a request for E00167 Sunflower Wax Double Refined

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com