E00148 Permulgin 4212
Permulgin 4212 is a hydrogenated microcrystalline wax consisting of isoparaffinic and naphthenic hydrocarbons with carbon chain lengths of ca. C35-C70. Permulgin 4202 is a softer mineral wax of petroleum origin with excellent oil-binding and oil-gelling properties.
Hair care, skin care, sticks, emulsions, food
In stick and ointment type formulations Permulgin 4202 functions as a binder and oil gellant and improves break resistance, texture, oil binding, hardness and temperature stability. In emulsion formulations Permulgin 4202 functions as a consistency regulator and improves emulsion stability and texture.