E00145 Permulgin 3550

General information

Permulgin 3550 is a soft pharmaceutical grade petrolatum wax which can be used for plastic fat phases and emulsions, especially of the W/O type. Permulgin 3550 is an occlusive emollient which contributes to moisturising and barrier properties and reduces transepidermal water loss.

Applications

Emulsions, salves, oil gels, hair care.

Advantages

Permulgin 3550 has excellent oil binding properties and contributes to the stability and consistency of W/O and O/W emulsions. Permulgin 3550 is also suitable for cold formulation purposes.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Petrolatum
CAS: 8009-03-8
HS/Tariff code: 34049000
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: Complies
Reach: Ingredients registered
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO) and complies with EC regulations No 1829/2003 and 1830/2003
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: No
Specific product data
Product form: Solid
Packaging: 180 kg drum / 20 kg bucket
Pallet size: n/a
Congealing point ºC: 48 - 54˚C
Acid value: < 0.1

Request a sample

Send a request for E00145 Permulgin 3550

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com