E00071 Carnauba Wax T3

General information

Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of a palm tree named Copernica Cerifera, indigenous to northern Brasil. The wax protects the plant against the environment and prevents excessive evaporation. Carnauba wax consists mainly of esters (ca. 85 %), free long chain fatty alcohols (ca. 13 %), and free fatty acids and resins. This very hard natural wax is mainly used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical stick formulations, where it provides good mould release, hardness, consistency, surface gloss and ease of application. Because carnauba wax has the highest melting point among the natural waxes it is suitable for improving the temperature stability of many cosmetic products. The Fatty Grey T3 quality is used in polishes, such as car and floor, and many technical applications.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Cera Carnauba
CAS: 8015-86-9 / 232-399-4
HS/Tariff code: 15211000
Food additive: E903
European Pharmacopoeia: Complies
Reach: Annex V.9 exempt
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO)
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: Yes
Specific product data
Product form: Flakes
Packaging: 25 kg bag
Pallet size: 500 kgs
Congealing point ºC: Approx. 82ÂșC
Acid value: 4 - 10

Request a sample

Send a request for E00071 Carnauba Wax T3

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com