E00065 Siliconyl Beeswax

Siliconyl Beeswax is the esterification product of beeswax with a high molecular weight silicone alcohol. By eliminating the free wax acids gelling and oil-binding properties have been much improved. The special character of Siliconyl Beeswax lies in the fact that advantages of beeswax and silicones have been combined into one product. With Siliconyl Beeswax the advantages of silicones can be easily incorporated into a formulation. Siliconyl Beeswax improves the skin feel and the texture of cosmetic products and its film forming properties contribute to the formation of a non-tacky, non-greasy film. It also reduces the tackiness of other constituents, suppresses the crystallization behavior of other waxes and aids in pigment dispersion. In emulsions Siliconyl Beeswax improves stability, rheology and barrier properties and contributes to lubrication, spreading and gloss. In sticks Siliconyl Beeswax contributes to texture, pay-off, gloss, lubricity and film forming. In hair care products like shampoos and conditioners body and gloss are increased and combing characteristics improved.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Bis-PEG-12 Dimethicone Beeswax
CAS: 151661-97-1
HS/Tariff code: 34049000
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: Polymer exempt
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms ( GMO ) and complies with EC regulations No 1829 / 2003 and 1830 / 2003
Animal tests: Not animal tested
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: No
Specific product data
Product form: Pastilles
Packaging: 20 kg bag
Pallet size: -
Congealing point ºC: -
Acid value: < 4,5

Request a sample

Send a request for E00065 Siliconyl Beeswax

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com