E00064 PEG-12 Carnauba

PEG-12 Carnauba is a polar carnauba wax derivative created by esterification of carnauba wax with polyethylene glycol. In this way the free fatty acids of carnauba are converted into polyethylene glycol esters. The introduction of polyethylene glycol groups imparts strong hydrophilic properties to carnauba wax. Esterification with polyethylene glycol not only improves emulsification properties but also compatibility, gelling properties and solubility. PEG-12 Carnauba is a unique non-ionic self-emulsifying wax that forms stable oil-in-water emulsions. The advantages of carnauba wax can now be incorporated into emulsions for which carnauba itself normally would not be considered. To the cosmetic formulator PEG-12 Carnauba brings ease of emulsification, improved product homogeneity, gloss, stability and moisturising properties. In emulsions PEG-12 Carnauba functions as a co-emulsifier and contributes to stability, oil gelling and pigment dispersion. In sticks PEG-12 Carnauba improves texture, gloss, pigment distribution and homogeneity. It contributes to film forming and suppresses migration of lipid and colour ingredients and allows the incorporation of water and water soluble actives. PEG-12 Carnauba is an exciting new product with many formulating possibilities over the natural product.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: PEG-12 Carnauba
CAS: 8015-86-9 / 25322-68-3
HS/Tariff code: 34049000
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: Annex V.9 exempt and Polymer exempt
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms ( GMO ) and complies with EC regulations No 1829 / 2003 and 1830 / 2003.
Animal tests: Not animal tested
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: Yes
Specific product data
Product form: Pastilles
Packaging: 25 kg bag
Pallet size: -
Congealing point ºC: -
Acid value: < 2

Request a sample

Send a request for E00064 PEG-12 Carnauba

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com