E00061 PEG-8 Beeswax EU

PEG-8 Beeswax EU is the result of esterification of the free fatty acid fraction of natural beeswax with polyethylene glycol (PEG-8). In this way the free fatty acids of beeswax have been converted into polyethylene glycol esters. The introduction of polyethylene glycol groups imparts hydrophilic properties to beeswax. Elimination of the free fatty acids of beeswax leads to improved oil retention and oil gelling capabilities. PEG-8 Beeswax EU is a unique non-ionic self-emulsifying wax that forms stable oil-in-water emulsions. In emulsion formulations PEG-8 Beeswax acts as a co-emulsifier in combination with benefits such as stabilisation, oil gelling, crystallisation inhibition, consistency modification and pigment dispersion. To the cosmetic formulator it brings ease of emulsification, improved product homogeneity, stability and moisturising properties and reduced occlusiveness and tackiness. In sticks PEG-8 Beeswax improves texture, pigment distribution, homogeneity and suppresses migration of lipid and colour ingredients.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: PEG-8 Beeswax
CAS: 8012-89-3 / 25322-68-3
HS/Tariff code: 34049000
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: Annex V.9 exempt and Polymer exempt.
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms ( GMO ) and complies with EC regulations No 1829 / 2003 and 1830 / 2003.
Animal tests: Not animal tested
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: Yes
Specific product data
Product form: Pastilles
Packaging: 20 kg bag
Pallet size: -
Congealing point ºC: 59 - 70
Acid value: < 5

Request a sample

Send a request for E00061 PEG-8 Beeswax EU

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com