E00029 Kester Wax K62

General information

This synthetic ester wax is the esterification product of long chain saturated fatty alcohols and acids, both of vegetable origin. It contains esters with carbon chain lengths between ca. C32-C46, especially C36-C44. Kester Wax K62 strongly resembles Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil and Synthetic Spermaceti (also called Cetyl Palmitate or Cetyl Esters Wax).

Applications

Sticks, hair care, skin care, mascara

Advantages

Kester Wax K62 functions as a consistency component in sticks and emulsions (W/O and O/W). In both it thickens the formulation by providing a rigid structural network of wax crystals, improving oil binding, emolliency, film formation, gloss and lubricity. It strongly reduces the greasy feel of oils and contributes to texture, strength, break resistance, payoff and mould release characteristics. This wax is a good alternative for Jojoba wax.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Cetearyl Behenate
CAS: 92797-30-3
HS/Tariff code: 34049000
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: 31-5-2018
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms(GMO) and complies with EC regulations No 1829/2003 and 1830/2003
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: Yes
Specific product data
Product form: Granulate
Packaging: 20 kg bag
Pallet size: 500 kg
Congealing point ºC: 60-65ÂșC
Acid value: < 4

Request a sample

Send a request for E00029 Kester Wax K62

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com