E00021 BW Ester BW67

General information

In BW Ester BW67 the free fatty acids in beeswax have been converted to esters of similar chain lengths as already present in beeswax using natural, vegetable fatty alcohols (total ester fraction > 85 %). Elimination of the free fatty acids leads to improved oil retention and oil gelling properties and improved compatibility with cosmetic ingredients.

Applications

Sticks, emulsions, decorative cosmetics, mascara, foundation, make-up.

Advantages

Excellent oil-gelling and oil-retention abilities. Most cosmetic oils can be gellified, even volatile silicone oils. Stable and smooth gels with high gel strength in low wax concentrations. Improved emulsion stability and rheological properties. Performs well in stick formulations such as lipsticks and eye pencils and as consistency modifier in emulsions and liquid make-ups.

 

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Stearyl Beeswax (± 50%); Behenyl Beeswax (± 50%)
CAS: 144514-54-5
HS/Tariff code: 34049000
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: Polymer exempt
GMO: Free of genetically modified organism (GMO) and complies with ECregulations No1829/2003 and 1830/2003
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: No
Specific product data
Product form: Granulate
Packaging: 20 kg bags
Pallet size: 500 kg
Congealing point ºC: 64 - 69
Acid value: < 3

Request a sample

Send a request for E00021 BW Ester BW67

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com