E00016 Kester Wax K82P

General Information

This specialty wax is created to mimic the complex polyester fraction of beeswax, which gives beeswax its unique plastic properties. Kester Wax K82P contains a range of hydroxy polyesters with chain lengths between ca. 56 and 76 carbon atoms and is manufactured from natural fatty acids and synthetic fatty alcohols. Kester Wax K82P gels most cosmetic oils showing good oil retention.

Applications

Sticks, decorative cosmetics, emulsions, mascara, hair care, sun care.

Advantages

Kester Wax K82P improves texture, film forming, SPF, plasticity, adhesion, homogeneity, oil binding and ingredient distribution. It suppresses the crystallisation behaviour of other waxes. Because of its special plasticizing properties the proportion of hard waxes in a product can be increased. Its excellent compatibility with pigments allows high pigment percentages.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Synthetic Beeswax
CAS: 71243-51-1
HS/Tariff code: 34049000
Food additive: -
European Pharmacopoeia: -
Reach: Polymer exempt
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO) and complies with EC regulations No 1829/2003 and 1830/2003
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE/TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Vegan: Yes
Specific product data
Product form: Slabs
Packaging: 5 kg slab (approx)
Pallet size: 600 kg (approx)
Congealing point ºC: 78 - 84
Acid value: < 5

Request a sample

Send a request for E00016 Kester Wax K82P

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com