E00017 Candelilla wax

General Information
Candelilla wax is obtained from a shrub named Euphorbia Cerifera, indigenous to northern Mexico. The wax protects the plant against the environment and prevents excessive evaporation. Candelilla wax consists of hydrocarbons (ca. 50 %, C29-C33, mainly C31), esters, phytosterols, free fatty acids, free fatty alcohols and resins. This hard vegetable wax is mainly used for cosmetic and pharmaceutical stick products. It is also suitable for W/O emulsions.

Applications
Lipsticks, Lipbalms, decorative cosmetics, emulsions, food.

Advantages
Candelilla wax has extraordinary oil binding properties, improving the stability and texture of cosmetic products. Sticks: provides good mould release, firmness, surface gloss and improves softening point. Often used in combination with carnauba wax, beeswax and other waxes to improve skin feel, adhesion and pay-off properties.

Product details

Regulatory
INCI: Candelilla Cera
CAS: 8006-44-8
HS/Tariff code: 15211000
Food additive: E902(EU), GRAS , INS 902
European Pharmacopoeia: Complies
Reach: Annex V exempt
GMO: Free of genetically modified organisms (GMO) and complies with EC regulations No 1829/2003 and 1830/2003
Animal tests: Not tested on animals
BSE/TSE: BSE / TSE free
Allergen Fragrances:
Specific product data
Product form: Pastilles
Packaging: 25 kg bag
Pallet size: 500 kg
Congealing point ºC: Approx. 69
Acid value: 12 - 22

Request a sample

Send a request for E00017 Candelilla wax

*All fields are required


Contact us

Regarding any questions about our products or about the potential of our waxes for your product or application.

T +31 (0) 497 36 10 10
E info@koster-wax.com